39th ANNUAL EXHIBITION:

WHAT A WONDERFUL SUCCESS.

THE COMMITTEE WOULD LIKE TO THANK ALL THOSE WHO CONTRIBUTED TO THE  SUCCESS OF THE EXHIBITION BY ENTERING THEIR PAINTINGS, HELPING ON BUMP-IN DAY AND THROUGHOUT THE EXHIBITION, ATTENDING OPENING NIGHT AND JUST COMING TO ENJOY THE DISPLAY OF TALENT.

LIST OF WINNERS:

OVERALL WINNERS:

 1st Prize Overall

Sylvia Hawthorne –  ‘Wollomombi Falls’

 2nd Prize Overall       Neville Connor –

‘Horse Paddock’ 

3rd Prize Overall

Sheryl Miller  –  

‘Complex Purity’

Kiama & District Business Chamber Award for Local Artist:

Wendy Dobson  –  ‘Rose of the West’

ROBERT EAST MEMORIAL AWARD

Jutta Chalk – ‘Iris in Floriade’

Section Awards:    TRADITIONAL

  1st Prize

John Downton – ‘Six of One or Half a Dozen of the Other’

2nd Prize  –  Lexie Watt

KAS Award  –  Vivien Tanner

HC  –  Neville Connor

C  –   Ken Taber

CONTEMPORARY/ABSTRACT

1st Prize

Ken Tucker – ‘Bush Symphony’

2nd Prize – Colin Harwood

KAS AWARD – Leonie Scott-Simmons

HC – Salwa Woodroffe

C – Ken Taber

ILLAWARRA REGION:

 1st Prize  Robyn Drake

– ‘Major’s Gully’

2nd Prize –   Vivien Tanner

KAS Award – Ken Tucker

HC – Sylvia Hawthorne

C – Wilma Southan, Helen Bromwich

 

 

STILL LIFE:

 1st Prize – Wilma Southan

– ‘Flowers from my Garden’

2nd Prize – Grace Paleg 

KAS Award – John Downton

HC – Patricia Howell

 

 

 

PORTRAIT/FIGURATIVE

 1st Prize  –  Marlene Weaver

‘Centenarian’

2nd Prize  –  Madeleine Szymanski

KAS Award  –  Kathy Karas

HC  –  Rei Tresler

WATERCOLOUR:

  1st Prize  –   Lexie Watt

‘Bloodwoods of Bungle Bungle’

2nd Prize  –  Julia Walsh

KAS Award – Helen Bromwich

HC – Jutta Chalk

MINIATURES:

  1st Prize  –

Madeleine Szymanski     ‘Hats’

2nd Prize  –  Doreen Shaw

KAS Award  –   Regina Brewster

HC  –  Carol Thomson

YOUNG ARTIST AWARD:

Simone Odlum

KINDERGARTEN to YEAR 6:

1st Prize  –  Isabella Fardell

2nd Prize  –  Mica Heslop

3rd Prize  –  Nicola Porrit

HC  –  Stella Bright        C  –  Melody Curnow 

YOUNG ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

Tess Harrington & Alec Davis

YEAR 7 – 12

1st Prize & HC  –  Simone Odlum

2nd Prize & C  –  Francis Odlum

3rd Prize  –  Ketura Fitzgerald

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS:

PAINTING  –  Vivien Tanner

ARTIST  –  Vivien Tanner

RAFFLE WINNERS:

Jeni Reid,  Talitha Borovac  and Marie Beikmanis

 

 

 

 

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

X