To see all the photos of the winning paintings please click on the prompt -‘Read online’

What a wonderful success our annual exhibition was and congratulations to all who managed to win an award with nearly 340 paintings hung.

OVERALL AWARDS:


1st PLACE:    KEN TUCKER        “Autumn Days en plein”

2ND PLACE :    KEN TABER      “Heading Home”

3rd PLACE:       STEPHEN CHRICHTON –      “Vaunt”

SPECIAL AWARD to a KAS MEMBER:

RENATE FISCHER  –  “Cathedral Rocks Revisited”

SECTION A:     LANDSCAPE/SEASCAPE

1st PLACE:    VIVIEN TANNER  –  ‘Evening Calm’

2nd PLACE:   DAVID LAKE   –    ‘ Feet of Clay-White Cliffs’

KAS MEMBER AWARD:   CHRISTINE HILL  –  ‘Jolly Narrow Boats’

HIGHLY COMMENDED:  VIVIENNE HUDSON  –  ‘Lake Illawarra Morn ll.’

COMMENDED:  JULIA WALSH  –   ‘Cringila Dwellings’

SECTION B: ABSTRACT

1ST PLACE:    DAVID LAKE  –   ‘ Transition in Red’

2nd PLACE:    RENATE FISCHER  –  ‘Rebuilding and Reconnecting’

KAS MEMBER AWARD:   INGRID SLATER   –   ‘Threads’

HIGHLY COMMENDED:    DOROTHY-RAE SULLIUVAN – ‘Vanishing Point’

COMMENDED:  JANE IHARA  –  ‘Temple Red’

SECTION C: KIAMA LOCAL AREA

1ST PLACE:    ROBYN DRAKE  –  Harbour Light’

2nd PLACE:   VIVIEN TANNER –  ‘Last Light Jamberoo’

 KAS MEMBER AWARD:  COLIN HARWOOD  – ‘Jerrara-ll’

HIGHLY COMMENDED: SYLVIA HAWTHORNE – ‘Minnamurra River Entrance’

COMMENDED:  SALWA WOODROFFE  – ‘Werri Beach’

SECTION D:  STILL LIFE

1st PLACE:  HELEN PAIN  –  ‘Sunflowers’

2nd PLACE:  WENDY DOBSON  –  ‘Pixilated Poppies’

KAS MEMBER AWARD: JEANETTE PROUT  –  ‘Banksia’

HIGHLY COMMENDED:  JENNY ALBANIS  –  ‘Fork and Spoon’

COMMENDED:  HELEN ROMEO  –  ‘Pears’

SECTION E: FIGURATIVE

1st PLACE:    CINDY FLORENCE – ‘Whippy’

2nd PLACE:   SABINA CHAI – ‘Tori’

KAS MEMBER AWARD:    JAMIE COLE – ‘Plus 30 at 21, Golden Boy’

HIGHLY COMMENDED:  MARLENE WEAVER – ‘Tough Times’

COMMENDED:  FRANCES ODLUM – ‘Having Cake with Gran’

SECTION F: WATERCOLOUR

1st PLACE: 

PETER STATHERS –  ‘Solace’

2nd PLACE:

HEIDI UHLIG – ‘Red Poppy’

KAS MEMBER AWARD:

KEN TUCKER – ‘Sand Birds”

HIGHLY COMMENDED:    STEVE HOBKIRK – Highland Country”

COMMENDED:     MARGIE CHOWN – ‘Untitled’

PEOPLE’S CHOICE:

This was a draw with  KEN TUCKER and VIVIEN TANNER obtaining the same number of votes.

MOST POPULAR ARTIST:

VIVIEN TANNER

 RAFFLE WINNERS:

Congratulations to…..JENI REID    JULIA SCOTT   CAROL CONDON

Our thanks to Lea Tucker for taking all the photos.

     

The KAS Committee wishes to thank all those who gave of their time to assist in the staging of our exhibition. A fantastic job.

2019 – Opening Night 30th August then runs to SATURDAY, 7th September.

     

X